14-16 September 2022 | Singapore
English
Simplified Chinese

Conference Agenda

14 September

15 September

16 September

Time Session Speaker(s)
11:15-12:00 Supply Chain Under Stress: How Changing Realities are Driving Innovation in Seafood Transactions Moderator:
Steve Engdahl,
Director, Dealboard


Panelist:
Damien De Ment, Asia/Pacific Market Development Manager, Dealboard
12:15 – 13:00 Food Control Digitalization Speaker:
Kanokwan Minthananan,
Technical Advisor, Biolan
14:00 – 14:45
Recirculating Aquaculture: What is Next?

Moderator:
Jean Noel Calon,
EVP, France & Belgium, Columbi Salmon


Panelist:
Arjen Roem,
Strategic Marketing Director, Skretting

Panelist:
Asbjørn Warvik Rørtveit,
Director of South-East Asia, Norwegian Seafood Council

Panelist:
Tez Sogo,
COO, FRD Japan Co

15:00 – 15:40 Aquaculture Innovation
Case study 1: Aquaculture Centre of Excellence (ACE, Eco-Ark®)

Case study 2: Blue Ocean Aquaculture Technology (BOAT)

Learn more >>

Speaker:
Leow Ban Tat
CEO, Aquaculture Centre of Excellence


Speaker:
Ng Yiak Say, Managing Director, Blue Ocean Aquaculture Technology

15:45 – 16:30 Air Freight Logistics A Turbulent Business

Moderator:
Morten Würgler,
General Manager Sea & Air, Norway, Blue Water Shipping


Panelist:
Asbjørn Warvik Rørtveit,
Director of South-East Asia, Norwegian Seafood Council

Time Session Speaker(s)
10:15-11:00 Creative Financing Towards
Sustainable Fishery Management
in a Post-COVID Seafood Sector
Moderator:
Veronica Yow,
Manager, ESG & Impact, Meloy Fund

Panelist:
Anita Njoo,
CEO, Agrita Best Seafood

Panelist:
John Paterson,
Direct Seafood Asia

Panelist:
Peter Kennedy,
Chief Investment Officer, Meloy Fund
11:15 – 12:00 Sponsored Session: MEL – Seafood Certification Program Developed in Japan Introducer:
Hidenori Nagaoka,
Managing Director, Japan Fisheries Association

Speaker:
Hisa (Hisanori) Kanno,
Secretary General, Technical Manager, Marine Eco-Label Japan Council
12:15 – 13:00 Sustainability and Eco-Certification
to Meet Consumer Needs

Speaker:
Susan Marks,
Sustainability/Certification Advisor


Speaker:
Hannah Lindoff,
Sr. Director of the Global Marketing and Strategy, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (ASMI)

14:00 – 14:45 Traceability is Now the Norm – Shift in Customer and Consumer Demands for Information

Moderator:
Maggie Lee,
Asia Pacific Lead, Global Dialogue on Seafood Traceability (GDST)

Panelist:
Adam Brennan,
Group Director, Sustainability, Thai Union PCL Group

Panelist:
Marcelo Hidalgo,
Fishing Industry Association of Papua New Guinea (FIA PNG)

Panelist:
Ms. Metilda Chu,
Project Manager, FCF Co. Ltd.

Panelist:
Mr. Hajime Tanaka,
Research Fellow, Ocean Policy Research Institute The Sasakawa Peace Foundation

15:00 – 17:15 Workshop: Seafood Sustainability:
Why, What, and How-To
A practical workshop for seafood
buyers, suppliers and producers

Speaker:
Braddock Spear,
Glocal Policy Director, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership


Speaker:
Adam Brennan,
Group Director, Sustainability, Thai Union PCL Group

Speaker:
Wakao Hanaoka,
CEO, Seafood Legacy


Speaker:
Christian Schmidradner,
Managing Partner, SeaTrace International

Speaker:
Elena Piana,
Founder, Noola Redclaw

Speaker:
Syamsul Arifin,
Asia regional coordinator, Global Seafood Alliance

Speaker:
Carmen Gonzalez Valles,
Director of Supply Chain Roundtables, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership

Speaker:
Nicola Clark,
Impacts Manager, Marin Trust

Time Session Speaker(s)
11:00 – 11:45 Connecting the Value Seafood from Small Scale Producers to Interested Buyers Moderator:
Corey Peet,
Co-founder, Postelsia

Panelist:
Harry Susanto,
Director, PT Alter Trade Indonesia

Panelist:
John Saunders,
Chairman/CEO, Where Food Comes From

Panelist:
Trini Pratiwi,
Project Director, Asian Seafood Improvement Collaborative

Panelist:
Chef Danielle Leoni,
Chief Sustainability Officer of The Breadfruit & Rum Bar and Big Marble Organics, Chef Ambassador to ASIC the Asian Sustainable Seafood Collaborative
12:00 – 13:15 Advancing Seafood Traceability Systems to Help Eliminate IUU Fishing and Seafood Fraud from Asian Seafood Supply Chains Moderator:
Yukiko Kuwata,
Independent Advisor, The Nature Conservancy (TNC)

Panelist:
Wakao Hanaoka,
CEO, Seafood Legacy

Panelist:
Greg Brown,
Executive Director, Global Dialogue on Seafood Traceability (GDST)

Panelist:
Shu-Chun (Metilda),
Project Manager, FCF Co., Ltd.

Panelist:
Shinya Matsuya,
General Manager, Fishery Products Perishable / Delicatessen Products Mgt Product Development, AEON TOPVALU Co.,Ltd.
© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.