17-19 November 2020 | Online
English
Simplified Chinese

Conference Agenda

17 November | 9:00 - 17:00 HKT

18 November | 9:00 - 17:00 HKT

19 November | 9:00 - 16:00 HKT

Time Session Speaker(s)
9:00 – 10:00
(LIVE)
The Future of Seafood Innovation Centres & Award-Winning
Product Development
Christine Couvelier, President & Global Culinary Trendologist, Culinary Concierge
Eric Paterman, President & Global Strategist, ESP Culinary Consulting
11:00 – 12:00 Trade Flows Among Top Canned Fish Commodities in Asia Estela Cuesta, News Analyst, IHS Markit Limited
14:00 – 15:00 Prepacked Healthy Convenience Seafood for the Omnichannel

Gonzalo Campos, Sealedair

15:00 – 16:00 Premium Quality Seafood from Ireland

Malcom Leoi, Bord Bia – The Irish Food Board

16:00 – 17:00
(LIVE)

International Fish Trade – Today, Tomorrow and Asian Markets

16:00-16:05 Introduction
16:05-16:15 Global fish trade and the impacts of COVID-19
16:15-16:25 Asian fish trade and the impacts of COVID-19
16:25-16:45 Panel discussion
16:45-17:00 Wrap-up

Session Lead:
John Ryder, Branch Head, Fisheries Division, FAO 
Panelists:
Marcio Castro de Souza, Senior Fishery Officer, Fisheries Division, FAO
Shirlene Maria Anthonysamy, Director, INFOFISH
Esther Garrido Gamarro, Fishery Officer, Fisheries Division, FAO
Herman Wisse, Managing Director, GSSI
Sven Biermann, Executive Director, FiTI

Time Session Speaker(s)
9:00 – 10:00
(LIVE)
New Food Safety Certifications Under the US FSMA Regulation
for the Seafood Industry
Tania Martinez, Vice President, Demos Global Group Inc
11:00 – 12:00 The Digital Revolution – New Seafood Industry Development Kristjan Th. Davidsson, Owner & CEO, Vidskiptathroun ehf
14:00 – 15:00 Supporting Responsible Procurement with the Sustainable Supply Chain Initative

Sairindri Christisabrina, Coordinator SSCI, The Consumer Goods Forum
Yumie Kawashima, Manager, CSR Team, AEON

15:00 – 16:00
(LIVE)
Food Safety and Sustainability on Aquaculture Sector

Dr. Pham Viet Anh, Global G.A.P.

16:00 – 17:30
(LIVE)
Brexit – Now What for the Global Seafood Industry?

Session Lead:
Jean-Noel Calon, CEO, Columbi Salmon France
Panelists:

Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General, Provision Trade Federation
Jens Henrik Møller, Partner, GEMBA, Seafood Consulting A/S
Amber Knight, Director, MacNeil Shellfish Ltd
Monique Tran, Delegate for the Fisheries and Aquaculture, FranceAgriMer

Time Session Speaker(s)
9:00 – 10:00 Supporting Government Investment in Fisheries Management Ray Hilborn, University of Washington
10:00 – 11:00 Supporting Government Investment in Harvest Strategies Session Lead:
Tom Pickerell, Global Tuna Alliance
Panelists: 
Shana Miller, The Ocean Foundation
Aoife Martin, Seafish
Herman Wisse, Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative
11:00 – 12:00 Supporting Global Investment in Investment to Address
Supply Chain Risk and Social Issues

Session Lead:
Jen Cole, FishWise
Panelists:
Anna Cavazzini, Member of the European Parliament
Nick Kightley, Ethical Trading Initiative
Sara Lewis, FishWise
Esmeralda Lopex, Global Labor Justice-International Labor Rights Forum
Max Schmid, Environmental Justice Foundation
Andrey Sawchenko, International Justice Mission

14:00 – 15:00 New Frontiers for Pre-Competitive Collaboration Industry-Led Advocacy for Sustainable Seafood

Session Lead:
Oliver Tanqueray, Sustainable Seafood Coalition
Panelists:
Sarah Dunman, ClientEarth
Tom Pickerell, Global Tuna Alliance
Lucas Simons, NewForesight
Huw Thomas

15:00 – 16:00 Ensuring Legal Seafood Trade-Industry Government Synergies Session Leads:
David Schorr, SeaBOS
Martin Exel, GDST
Panelists:
Dale Jones, NOAA
Desiree Kjolsen, European Commission
Alexander Miller, NOAA
Dave Robb, Cargill Aqua Nutrition
© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.